• SPORT EDGE
  • BEYOND TALENT
SPORTS UPDATES
  1. KCCA FC start season with victory against Soltilo Bright Stars
  2. Bamweyana wants Wakiso Giants to ‘challenge the status quo’
  3. URA returns to Arena of Visions as their home ground for 2020/21
  4. Police vs Wakiso: Nine players test positive for COVID-19
  5. Brisk Lwanga set to stomp in Simba’s pride

BUGANDA REGION FOOTBALL ASSOCIATIONS

BUGANDA REGIONAL LEAGUE (BRL) 2019-20

2nd Round Fixture

BUGANDA REGIONAL LEAGUE 2nd ROUND FIXTURE 2019 – 20

BRL – SSEZIBWA GROUP

NO DATE HOME FT AWAY VENUE TIME COMMENTS
MATCH DAY 14
157 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Butema Soccer Masters Kampala University FC Butema 4:00PM
158 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Uganda Martyrs SS FC Kiwanga United FC Bishop Brown – Kayunga 4:00PM
159 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Buikwe Red Stars FC Lugazi Municipal FC Buikwe 4:00PM
160 Wed,19thFeb 2020 Lugazi Nabugabo FC Luweero United FC Engineering Barracks – Lugazi 4:00PM
161 Wed,19thFeb 2020 Seeta United FC Free Stars FC Misindye P/S 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 15
162 Sat, 22nd Feb 2020 Free Stars FC Butema Soccer Masters Mukono UCU 4:00PM
163 Sat, 22nd Feb 2020 Kiwanga United FC Lugazi Nabugabo FC Ug. Martyrs SS – Sonde 4:00PM
164 Sun, 23rd Feb 2020 Kampala University FC Uganda Martyrs SS FC Nakyewa Luweero 4:00PM
165 Sun, 23rd Feb 2020 Luweero United FC Buikwe Red Stars FC Kasaala Luweero 4:00PM
166 Sun, 23rd Feb 2020 Kira United FC Simba FC Kira 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 16
167 Sat, 29th Feb 2020 Buikwe Red Stars FC Kiwanga United FC Buikwe 4:00PM
168 Sat, 29th Feb 2020 Lugazi Municipal FC Luweero United FC Mehta Stadium 4:00PM
169 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Uganda Martyrs SS FC Free Stars FC Bishop Brown – Kayunga 4:00PM
170 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Lugazi Nabugabo FC Kampala University FC Engineering Barracks – Lugazi 4:00PM
171 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Simba FC Seeta United FC Namulonge 4:00PM
© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 1 of 8

MATCH DAY 17
172 Sat, 7th Mar 2020 Kiwanga United FC Lugazi Municipal FC Ug. Martyrs SS – Sonde 4:00PM
173 Sat, 7th Mar 2020 Free Stars FC Lugazi Nabugabo FC Mukono UCU 4:00PM
174 Sun, 8th Mar 2020 Kampala University FC Buikwe Red Stars FC Nakyewa Luweero 4:00PM
175 Sun, 8th Mar 2020 Butema Soccer Masters Simba FC Butema 4:00PM
176 Sun, 8th Mar 2020 Seeta United FC Kira United FC Misindye P/S 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 18
177 Sat, 14th Mar 2020 Lugazi Municipal FC Kampala University FC Mehta Stadium 4:00PM
178 Sat, 14th Mar 2020 Luweero United FC Kiwanga United FC Kasaala Luweero 4:00PM
179 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Simba FC Uganda Martyrs SS FC Namulonge 4:00PM
180 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Buikwe Red Stars FC Free Stars FC Buikwe 4:00PM
181 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Kira United FC Butema Soccer Masters Kira 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 19
182 Sat, 21st Mar 2020 Free Stars FC Lugazi Municipal FC Mukono UCU 4:00PM
183 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Kampala University FC Luweero United FC Nakyewa Luweero 4:00PM
184 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Lugazi Nabugabo FC Simba FC Engineering Barracks – Lugazi 4:00PM
185 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Uganda Martyrs SS FC Kira United FC Bishop Brown – Kayunga 4:00PM
186 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Butema Soccer Masters Seeta United FC Butema 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 20
187 Sat, 28th Mar 2020 Kiwanga United FC Kampala University FC Ug. Martyrs SS – Sonde 4:00PM
188 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Luweero United FC Free Stars FC Kasaala Luweero 4:00PM
189 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Simba FC Buikwe Red Stars FC Namulonge 4:00PM
190 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Kira United FC Lugazi Nabugabo FC Kira 4:00PM
191 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Seeta United FC Uganda Martyrs SS FC Misindye P/S 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 21
192 Sat, 4th Apr 2020 Free Stars FC Kiwanga United FC Mukono UCU 4:00PM
193 Sat, 4th Apr 2020 Lugazi Municipal FC Simba FC Mehta Stadium 4:00PM
© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 2 of 8

194 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Buikwe Red Stars FC Kira United FC Buikwe 4:00PM
195 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Lugazi Nabugabo FC Seeta United FC Engineering Barracks – Lugazi 4:00PM
196 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Uganda Martyrs SS FC Butema Soccer Masters Bishop Brown – Kayunga 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 22
197 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Kampala University FC Free Stars FC Nakyewa Luweero 4:00PM
198 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Simba FC Luweero United FC Namulonge 4:00PM
199 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Kira United FC Lugazi Municipal FC Kira 4:00PM
200 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Seeta United FC Buikwe Red Stars FC Misindye P/S 4:00PM
201 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Butema Soccer Masters Lugazi Nabugabo FC Butema 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 23
202 Sat, 18th Apr 2020 Free Stars FC Kira United FC Mukono UCU 4:00PM
203 Sat, 18th Apr 2020 Lugazi Municipal FC Lugazi Nabugabo FC Mehta Stadium 4:00PM
204 Sat, 18th Apr 2020 Kiwanga United FC Butema Soccer Masters Ug. Martyrs SS – Sonde 4:00PM
205 Sun, 19th Apr 2020 Kampala University FC Seeta United FC Nakyewa Luweero 4:00PM
206 Sun, 19th Apr 2020 Luweero United FC Uganda Martyrs SS FC Kasaala Luweero 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 24
207 Sat, 25th Apr 2020 Kira United FC Kiwanga United FC Kira 4:00PM
208 Sun, 25th Apr 2020 Simba FC Kampala University FC Namulonge 4:00PM
209 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Seeta United FC Luweero United FC Misindye P/S 4:00PM
210 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Butema Soccer Masters Lugazi Municipal FC Namulonge 4:00PM
211 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Uganda Martyrs SS FC Buikwe Red Stars FC Bishop Brown – Kayunga 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 25
212 Sat, 2nd May 2020 Kiwanga United FC Simba FC Ug. Martyrs SS – Sonde 4:00PM
213 Sat, 2nd May 2020 Lugazi Municipal FC Seeta United FC Mehta Stadium 4:00PM
214 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Luweero United FC Kira United FC Kasaala Luweero 4:00PM
215 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Buikwe Red Stars FC Butema Soccer Masters Buikwe 4:00PM
216 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Lugazi Nabugabo FC Uganda Martyrs SS FC Engineering Barracks – Lugazi 4:00PM
© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 3 of 8

MATCH DAY 26
217 Sun 10th May 2020 Simba FC Free Stars FC Namulonge 4:00PM
218 Sun 10th May 2020 Kira United FC Kampala University FC Kira 4:00PM
219 Sun 10th May 2020 Seeta United FC Kiwanga United FC Misindye P/S 4:00PM
220 Sun 10th May 2020 Butema Soccer Masters Luweero United FC Butema 4:00PM
221 Sun 10th May 2020 Uganda Martyrs SS FC Lugazi Municipal FC Bishop Brown – Kayunga 4:00PM
222 Sun 10th May 2020 Lugazi Nabugabo FC Buikwe Red Stars FC Engineering Barracks – Lugazi 4:00PM
BRL – KATONGA GROUP

NO DATE HOME FT AWAY VENUE TIME COMMENTS
MATCH DAY 14
223 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Lukaya TC FC Masaka City SC Bbulakati 4:00PM
224 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Kiyinda Boys FC Synergy FC Saza Grd – Mityana 4:00PM
225 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Standard High Zzana FC Kampala University Masaka St. Josephs Lweza 4:00PM
226 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Young Simba FC Buwambo United FC Bombo Barracks 4:00PM
227 Sat, 15th Feb 2020 Kakiri TC FC Busiro United FC Kakiri Gombolola 4:00PM
228 Wed,19thFeb 2020 Entebbe FC Kajjansi United FC Bugonga 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 15
229 Fri, 21st Feb 2020 Masaka City SC Kiyinda Boys FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
230 Sat, 22nd Feb 2020 Synergy FC Standard High Zzana FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
231 Sun, 23rd Feb 2020 Kampala University Masaka Young Simba FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
232 Sun, 23rd Feb 2020 Buwambo United FC Kakiri TC FC Buwambo 4:00PM
233 Sun, 23rd Feb 2020 Entebbe FC Manyangwa FC Bugonga 4:00PM
234 Sun, 23rd Feb 2020

Kajjansi United FC Lukaya TC FC Kajjansi 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 16
235 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Kiyinda Boys FC Kajjansi United FC Saza Grd – Mityana 4:00PM
© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 4 of 8

236 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Standard High Zzana FC Masaka City SC St. Josephs Lweza 4:00PM
237 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Young Simba FC Synergy FC Bombo Barracks 4:00PM
238 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Kakiri TC FC Kampala University Masaka Kakiri Gombolola 4:00PM
239 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Busiro United FC Buwambo United FC Saza Grd – Kiboga 4:00PM
240 Sun, 1st Mar 2020 Manyangwa FC Lukaya TC FC Gayaza Church-Lufula 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 17
241 Fri, 6th Mar 2020 Kampala University Masaka Busiro United FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
242 Sat, 7th Mar 2020 Synergy FC Kakiri TC FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
243 Sun, 8th Mar 2020 Masaka City SC Young Simba FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
244 Sun, 8th Mar 2020 Kiyinda Boys FC Manyangwa FC Saza Grd – Mityana 4:00PM
245 Sun, 8th Mar 2020 Lukaya TC FC Entebbe FC Bbulakati 4:00PM
246 Sun, 8th Mar 2020 Kajjansi United FC Standard High Zzana FC Kajjansi 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 18
247 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Young Simba FC Kajjansi United FC Bombo Barracks 4:00PM
248 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Kakiri TC FC Masaka City SC Kakiri Gombolola 4:00PM
249 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Busiro United FC Synergy FC Saza Grd – Kiboga 4:00PM
250 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Buwambo United FC Kampala University Masaka Buwambo 4:00PM
251 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Manyangwa FC Standard High Zzana FC Gayaza Church- Lufula 4:00PM
252 Sun, 15th Mar 2020 Entebbe FC Kiyinda Boys FC Bugonga 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 19
253 Sat, 21st Mar 2020 Masaka City SC Busiro United FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
254 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Synergy FC Buwambo United FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
255 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Young Simba FC Manyangwa FC Bombo Barracks 4:00PM
256 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Standard High Zzana FC Entebbe FC St. Josephs Lweza 4:00PM
257 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Kiyinda Boys FC Lukaya TC FC Saza Grd – Mityana 4:00PM
258 Sun, 22nd Mar 2020 Kajjansi United FC Kakiri TC FC Kajjansi 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 20
© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 5 of 8

259 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Busiro United FC Kajjansi United FC Saza Grd – Kiboga 4:00PM
260 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Buwambo United FC Masaka City SC Buwambo 4:00PM
261 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Kampala University Masaka Synergy FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
262 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Manyangwa FC Kakiri TC FC Gayaza Church-Lufula 4:00PM
263 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Entebbe FC Young Simba FC Bugonga 4:00PM
264 Sun, 29th Mar 2020 Lukaya TC FC Standard High Zzana FC Bbulakati 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 21
265 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Kajjansi United FC Buwambo United FC Kajjansi 4:00PM
266 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Masaka City SC Kampala University Masaka Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
267 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Busiro United FC Manyangwa FC Saza Grd – Kiboga 4:00PM
268 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Kakiri TC FC Entebbe FC Kakiri Gombolola 4:00PM
269 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Young Simba FC Lukaya TC FC Bombo Barracks 4:00PM
270 Sun, 5th Apr 2020 Standard High Zzana FC Kiyinda Boys FC St. Josephs Lweza 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 22
271 Sat, 11th Apr 2020 Kampala University Masaka Kajjansi United FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
272 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Synergy FC Masaka City SC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
273 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Manyangwa FC Buwambo United FC Gayaza Church-Lufula 4:00PM
274 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Entebbe FC Busiro United FC Bugonga 4:00PM
275 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Lukaya TC FC Kakiri TC FC Bbulakati 4:00PM
276 Sun, 12th Apr 2020 Kiyinda Boys FC Young Simba FC Saza Grd – Mityana 4:00PM
277 Wed,15th Apr 2020 Kajjansi United FC Synergy FC Kajjansi 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 23
278 Fri, 17th Apr 2020 Synergy FC Lukaya TC FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
279 Sat, 18th Apr 2020 Kampala University Masaka Kiyinda Boys FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
280 Sun, 19th Apr 2020 Masaka City SC Entebbe FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
281 Sun, 19th Apr 2020 Buwambo United FC Standard High Zzana FC Buwambo 4:00PM
© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 6 of 8

282 Sun, 19th Apr 2020 Busiro United FC Young Simba FC Saza Grd – Kiboga 4:00PM
283 Sun, 19th Apr 2020 Kajjansi United FC Manyangwa FC Kajjansi 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 24
284 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Masaka City SC Kajjansi United FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
285 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Manyangwa FC Synergy FC Gayaza Church-Lufula 4:00PM
286 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Entebbe FC Kampala University Masaka Bugonga 4:00PM
287 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Lukaya TC FC Buwambo United FC Bbulakati 4:00PM
288 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Kiyinda Boys FC Busiro United FC Saza Grd – Mityana 4:00PM
289 Sun, 26th Apr 2020 Standard High Zzana FC Kakiri TC FC St. Josephs Lweza 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 25
290 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Kampala University Masaka Manyangwa FC Masaka Recreation Grd 4:00PM
291 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Buwambo United FC Entebbe FC Buwambo 4:00PM
292 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Busiro United FC Lukaya TC FC Saza Grd – Kiboga 4:00PM
293 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Kakiri TC FC Kiyinda Boys FC Kakiri Gombolola 4:00PM
294 Sun, 3rd May 2020 Young Simba FC Standard High Zzana FC Bombo Barracks 4:00PM
MATCH DAY 26
295 Sun, 10th May 2020 Manyangwa FC Masaka City SC Gayaza Church- Lufula 4:00PM
296 Sun, 10th May 2020 Entebbe FC Synergy FC Bugonga 4:00PM
297 Sun, 10th May 2020 Lukaya TC FC Kampala University Masaka Bbulakati 4:00PM
298 Sun, 10th May 2020 Kiyinda Boys FC Buwambo United FC Saza Grd – Mityana 4:00PM
299 Sun, 10th May 2020 Standard High Zzana FC Busiro United FC St. Josephs Lweza 4:00PM
300 Sun, 10th May 2020 Young Simba FC Kakiri TC FC Bombo Barracks 4:00PM
© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 7 of 8

BRL 2019-20 FINALS & FBL PROMOTIONAL PLAY OFFS

301 24th –31st May 2020 Winner – Ssezibwa Group Winner – Katonga Group TBC TBC BRL FINALS
June, 2020 Winner BRL Winner – KRL Home & Away TBC Promotional
Play Offs

BRFA BYE-LAWS SEASON 2019 – 2020

1) A team will be considered late after 4:30PM and this attracts a fine of 50,000/= payable to the BRFA Competitions Committee before the next slated match.

2) No Match shall kick off after 5:15 PM

3) The Club head Coach must present his practicing license for Inspection on the Match Day.

4) The Home team must avail security with at least two (2) police officers with one being armed.

5) The Home Team must avail seats in the technical areas for Home Team, Referee Assessor and the Away team else the home team will be fined 300UAS payable before the next league match.

PLAY OFFS

The 2019 – 20 Finals are to be played from BRFA ZONE IV in Masaka

Note

This fixture may be subjected to change by the BRFA – Competitions Committee

© 2020 – Buganda RFA Competitions Page 8 of 8